Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

We recognize the importance of client privacy and the sensitivity of personal information about you. We have an obligation to keep private all information we receive from you in the context of our commercial activities with you. We are committed to safeguarding the personal information we have or control concerning any individual.

Your Privacy Rights

We manage your personal information in compliance with Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) and will comply as required with the federal privacy law, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPDEA).

Why We Collect Personal Information

We collect personal information for the purposes of serving your needs. We require information to:

  • Understand, access and assist you with your ongoing commercial needs;
  • ensure information is accurate and up to date; and
  • collect information through legal means about you and other individuals for the purposes of providing our services to you.

What Personal Information Do We Collect?

Personal information is any information that identifies you. Business contact information such as your office address, job title, business phone number, email address, fax number or other related business contact information is not considered personal information. We follow reasonable and prudent business practices to collect, use and disclose your personal information for the purpose of providing you with our services.

How Do We Collect Your Personal Information?

We collect information only by lawful and fair means. When we make directed individual requests for your personal information from a particular organization or business, we will obtain your written consent. Wherever possible we collect your personal information directly from you. We ask you for your consent at the outset and may continue to do so during the course of our dealings with you.

Your consent may be in writing, verbal or implied as necessary to further your needs. Our Privacy Policy is your notice of the purposes for which we collect, use or disclose your personal information or business contact information. Depending upon the services provided, we may obtain this relevant information from you and third party sources.

How do we use information collected by cookies?

We use cookies on our websites to give you the best possible experience.

Use of cookies when browsing

We rely on cookies and other commonly used technologies to monitor, understand and improve your website experience, to customize advertising to your interests and to track your usage of our website and services. Your choice not to accept these cookies will not prohibit your use of our website.

Cookies identify when you and may be shared with third parties involved in customizing advertising on our website or third party digital channels. Your choice not to accept these cookies will not prohibit your use of our third party digital channel. We do not sell your information to third parties nor do we track your interaction with a third party website.

Use of cookies in our digital services

We may use cookies as part of the functionality and security of a digital service. These cookies may include an encrypted cookie installed on your device that contains information to help us verify you as a client or customer and to help block unauthorized attempts to access your information through the digital service. Your choice not to accept these cookies may prevent the service or certain features within the service from operating.

Can I disable cookies?

If you do not want your information collected or used for advertising, remarketing or other purposes via cookies, please refer to the documentation for your web browser or device regarding how to allow or block cookies.

Blocking cookies or opting out of ad customization will not eliminate all advertising in digital channels. Advertising not customized for you may continue to be displayed.

We do not manage and are not responsible for the digital marketing and cookie practices of third parties, for example, third party websites linked to or from our digital channels.

Consent

Our practice is to request your written consent whenever possible. If you volunteer to provide relevant personal information, we assume that you are consenting to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in our Privacy Policy. When you initiate contact with us, we may determine that consent has been implied for us to collect, use and disclose personal information in a reasonable manner.

In some situations, we will require express consent in writing, by the provision of a letter, application form, electronic signature or other document authorizing certain activities. There are certain circumstances where we are required or permitted by law to collect, use and disclose personal information without consent. We will handle all personal information confidentially.

Under certain circumstances we will disclose your personal information without your consent:

  • When we are required or authorized by law to do so, for example if an authorized government official directs us to do so;
  • when the use of the information is necessary to respond to an emergency that threatens the life, health or security of an individual or the public;
  • when it is necessary to establish or collect any accounts; or
  • if the information is already publicly known.

Use of Your Information

We use your personal information to provide services to you and to conduct our business. We do not disclose or sell your personal information or business contact information to any third party to enable them to market their products and services.

Accuracy of Your Information

You have the right to request a correction of the personal information that we hold about you. We rely on you to provide us with accurate and up to date personal and business contact information for the purposes of providing you with our products and services and to maintain contact with you. If during the course of our relationship any of your information changes, please inform us so that we can make any necessary changes.

Protecting Your Personal Information

We will endeavour to maintain and safeguard personal information using methods appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You may request access to the personal information we have about you. The request must be in writing and directed to the attention of our Privacy Officer. We will charge a reasonable fee for retrieval and copying of your personal information. If the retrieval or copying or your request is extensive, we will notify you of the fee prior to retrieval and copying.

Can I be Denied Access to My Personal Information?

There are exceptions to your right to access your personal information. We may not be able to provide you access to your personal information where such denial is permitted or required by applicable law or by regulation. Subject to legal restrictions, we will inform you of the reasons why access has been denied.

Communications by Email

Email may not be a secure, confidential method of communicating your confidential and personal information with us. We may use email to send personal or confidential information unless you expressly direct us not to use this form of communication.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may review and change our Privacy Policy from time to time in order to update our privacy commitment to you in keeping with current privacy laws.

Contact Information and Resources

Please contact our Privacy Officer to receive more information about this Privacy Policy, to access your personal information or to change or withdraw your consent.

Please direct inquiries to:
Privacy Officer
email: information@saskmin.net

We use Google Analytics so please refer to the following link for their Privacy policy and how their services are used: https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites